Is 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried chicken broth
chicken breast with rib meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth (water, Dried Chicken Broth), Rice Starch, Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Celery Seed.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch