Is 365 Whole Foods Market Homestyle Waffles Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen breakfast waffles deliver a warm, mildly sweet flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, airy interior when toasted. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or brunches, they pair with syrup, butter, fruit, or savory fillings; reviewers report best results from toasting, while microwaving often yields a softer, less crisp texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dry whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen breakfast waffles deliver a warm, mildly sweet flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, airy interior when toasted. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or brunches, they pair with syrup, butter, fruit, or savory fillings; reviewers report best results from toasting, while microwaving often yields a softer, less crisp texture.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Powdered Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains milk and Egg Ingredients.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Homestyle Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


