Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Coconut Sugar Unrefined Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • contains tree nuts
  • tree nuts
  • coconut
  • organic coconut palm sugar

contains tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel forward, toasted sweetness with a mild toffee finish. Granular, slightly moist texture dissolves well in warm liquids but may clump in humid conditions. Commonly used as brown sugar substitute for baking, in coffee or tea, sprinkling on oatmeal, and adds depth to sauces. Reviews note pleasant flavor, occasional clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Palm Sugar. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut) Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Coconut Sugar Unrefined against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Coconut Sugar Unrefined is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinking