Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Salted Butter Pasture-Raised Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic pasteurized sweet cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Salted Butter Pasture-Raised against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Salted Butter Pasture-Raised in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 Everyday Value, Organic Blue Corn Lightly Salted Tortilla Chips, 16 Ounce
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
About this product
Butter · Stick


