Is 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- microbial enzymes
organic cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Cheese · Flake


