Is 365 Whole Foods Market Pistachio & Cocoa Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Pistachios, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Color (turmeric, Spirulina Extract), Sea Salt. Contains Tree Nut (Pistachio) and Milk Ingredients. It may asl contain other Tree Nuts and Soy.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Pistachio & Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping