Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Parmesan Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular, crumbly Parmesan-style topping offers a savory, mildly tangy and salty flavor with a slightly powdery mouthfeel; consumers typically sprinkle it over pasta, salads, roasted vegetables, and popcorn as a finishing garnish. Reviewers commonly note good seasoning and convenience but mixed opinions on meltability and texture compared with conventional Parmesan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, OLIVE EXTRACT, 5% BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad