Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Parmesan Style Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • highly refined coconut oil

highly refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular, crumbly Parmesan-style topping offers a savory, mildly tangy and salty flavor with a slightly powdery mouthfeel; consumers typically sprinkle it over pasta, salads, roasted vegetables, and popcorn as a finishing garnish. Reviewers commonly note good seasoning and convenience but mixed opinions on meltability and texture compared with conventional Parmesan.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, OLIVE EXTRACT, 5% BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad