Is 38% MILK CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, CINNAMON & A TOUCH OF SMOKED FLEUR DE SEL, DULCE DE LECHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], MILK, HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, BUTTER, SMOKED SEA SALT, VANILLA, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check 38% MILK CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, CINNAMON & A TOUCH OF SMOKED FLEUR DE SEL, DULCE DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

38% MILK CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, CINNAMON & A TOUCH OF SMOKED FLEUR DE SEL, DULCE DE LECHE is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking