Is 39% CACAO RICH MILK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Contains Milk, Soy
Check 39% CACAO RICH MILK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 39% CACAO RICH MILK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
39% CACAO RICH MILK CHOCOLATE PREMIUM BAKING BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


