Is 4 Belgian Ehite Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thíamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Demerara Sugar, Whey Solids (Milk), Whole Egg Powder, Flavourings, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (1.5%), Salt, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin.

Check 4 Belgian Ehite Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go