Is 4 carrot cake cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • yellow coloured vanilla flavour frosting
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellow coloured vanilla flavour frosting (40%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, dried glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (lutein)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin)], sugar, rapeseed oil, coconut extract, carrot purée, cider vinegar, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), colours (plain caramel, riboflavin, beetroot red), coriander, dried glucose syrup, lemon juice from concentrate, palm oil, trehalose, salt, cinnamon, stabiliser (xanthan gum), maize starch, ginger, cardamom, clove, fennel, nutmeg, emulsifier (lecithins), spirulina concentrate. trehalose is a source of glucose. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain soya. prepared to a vegan recipe, not suitable for milk and egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment.

Check 4 carrot cake cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go