Is 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • lowfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non fat dry milk
cream
lowfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, PURPLE FROSTING* (POWDERED SUGAR*, WATER, LOWFAT MILK* (LOWFAT MILK*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR*, NON FAT DRY MILK*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, FROSTING FLAVOR*, BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE* COLOR), GUAR GUM*, SALT, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, NATURAL CAKE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, ANNATTO EXTRACT* (COLOR). VANILLA WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CANE SYRUP*, PALM OIL*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go