Is 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cake flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural cake flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, PURPLE FROSTING* (POWDERED SUGAR*, WATER, LOWFAT MILK* (LOWFAT MILK*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR*, NON FAT DRY MILK*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, FROSTING FLAVOR*, BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE* COLOR), GUAR GUM*, SALT, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, NATURAL CAKE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, ANNATTO EXTRACT* (COLOR). VANILLA WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CANE SYRUP*, PALM OIL*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go