Is 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • marzipan

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marzipan (17%) (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, water, preservative (potassium sorbate)), Sultanas (17%) (sultanas, sunflower oil), Icing (14%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (tragacanth)), Water, Raisins (6%), Glacé cherries, Rice flour, Dates, Mixed peel, Glucose-fructose syrup, Fruit and vegetable juice extracts (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Brown sugar (white sugar, cane molasses), Almonds (4%), Tapioca starch, Concentrated apple juice, Glucose-fructose syrup, Apricot concentrate, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sugar, Preservative (potassium sorbate), Spices (cinnamon, nutmeg, clove, ginger, coriander, aniseed), Raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates), Flavouring, Stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), Acidity regulators (citric acid, acetic acid, sodium citrate), Flavouring, Gelling agent (pectins).

Check 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy (Cinnamon)Fruity
Texture
DenseGooeyMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing