Is 4 MILK CHOCOLATE SHAKES, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (NONFAT DRIED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM BLEND (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CORN FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), FERROUS SULFATE, VITAMIN A (RETINOL PALMITATE), POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check 4 MILK CHOCOLATE SHAKES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go