Is 4 MINI FLOUR TORTILLAS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FUMARIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES, SODIUM METABISULFITE. PALM OIL, WATER
Check 4 MINI FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 MINI FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


