Is (4 Pack) Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • provolone cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Olive Oil, Skim Milk, Cream, Spices, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains: Milk

Check (4 Pack) Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Classico Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch