Is (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Powder (Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Protect Flavor)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Modified Gun Acacia, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40)

Check (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing