Is (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal plasma
  • pork skin
  • turkey
  • pork liver
  • pork
  • carmine
  • taurine
  • glycine
  • lactic acid

animal plasma

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon By Product, Pork, Pork Liver, Turkey, Pork Skin, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sugar, Animal Plasma, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Glycine, Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Lactate, Taurine, Rosemary Extract, Carmine, Sodium Ascorbate (A ), Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement

Check (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking