Is (4 Pack) Wilton Strawberry Candy Melts Candy, 8 oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk solids
- non-fat milk solids
- whey powder
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Non-fat Milk Solids, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check (4 Pack) Wilton Strawberry Candy Melts Candy, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Wilton Strawberry Candy Melts Candy, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Wilton Strawberry Candy Melts Candy, 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


