Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
cultured nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES.

Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast
Vegan? 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE | Spoonful