Is 4 Toasting Muffins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, _Wheat_ Semolina, _Wheat_ Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, _Soya_ Flour, Palm Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check 4 Toasting Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go