Is 4 Victoria Sponge Cake Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Strawberry Jam (16%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)], Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check 4 Victoria Sponge Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.