Is 44% VEGETABLE OIL SPRAY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL*, BUTTERMILK*, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE.
Check 44% VEGETABLE OIL SPRAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 44% VEGETABLE OIL SPRAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Oil · Liquid


