Is 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • pork rinds

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Salt, Spices, Fried In Rendered Pork Fat, Raised Without Added Hormones

Check 4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4505 Chicharrones Fried Pork Rinds Classic Chili & Salt -- 1 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping