Is 4505 Cracklins Fried Pork Curly Qs Spicy Green Chili & Lime - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried in rendered pork fat
- pork cracklings
fried in rendered pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cracklings, Sea Salt, Active Yeast, Green Chili Powder, Habanero Powder, Lime Oil, Fried in Rendered Pork Fat.
Check 4505 Cracklins Fried Pork Curly Qs Spicy Green Chili & Lime - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4505 Cracklins Fried Pork Curly Qs Spicy Green Chili & Lime - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
4505 Cracklins Fried Pork Curly Qs Spicy Green Chili & Lime - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


