Is 4D Gummy Blocks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from pork
  • gelatine
  • 160a
  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectant

from pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatine (from Pork), Concentrated Apple Juice, Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Natural Flavours, Thickener (440), Coconut Oil, Colours (100, 141, 160a), Concentrated Fruit And Vegetable Juices (concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Water, Acidity Regulator (330)), Glazing Agent (903). Contains traces of Sulphites, Milk and Soy.

Check 4D Gummy Blocks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go