Is 4PC COCONUT CREAM MOCHI, COCONUT CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(MOCHI COCONUT CREAM CHOCOLATE : CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FILLING: COCONUT CREAM [COCONUT MILK, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CANE SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GELATIN, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE, VANILLA EXTRACT. MOCHI COATING: SWEET RICE FLOUR, WATER, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH), MOCHI COCONUT CREAM MANGO: MANGO FLAVORED FILLING: COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT MILK, CARRAGEENAN), MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. MOCHI COATING: SWEET RICE FLOUR. MOCHI COCONUT CREAM GREEN TEA: GREEN TEA FLAVORED FILLING: COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT MILK, CARRAGEENAN), GREEN TEA POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE. MOCHI COATING: SWEET RICE FLOUR, GREEN TEA POWDER, MOCHI COCONUT CREAM YUZU CITRUS: YUZU CITRUS FLAVORED FILLING: COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT MILK, CARRAGEENAN), YUZU CITRUS JUICE, SODIUM ALGINATE, YUZU CITRUS PEEL POWDER. MOCHI COATING: SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR))

Check 4PC COCONUT CREAM MOCHI, COCONUT CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep