Is 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JELLY (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COM SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, LACTYLIC OLEATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, YELLOW 5), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, ENZYMES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Check 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


