Is 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JELLY (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COM SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, LACTYLIC OLEATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, YELLOW 5), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, ENZYMES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Check 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


