Is 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- eggs
- propylene glycol
- propylene glycol monoesters
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JELLY (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COM SYRUP, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, LACTYLIC OLEATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, YELLOW 5), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, DATEM, ENZYMES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL
Check 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5"" DL STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE CAKE, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


