Is 5-Hour Energy - Natural Green Tea Shot Peach - 12 Bottle(s) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- glucuronic acid
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (As Or From Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-acetyl L-tyrosine, L-phenylalanine, Caffeine 200, Citicoline, Other Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check 5-Hour Energy - Natural Green Tea Shot Peach - 12 Bottle(s) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5-Hour Energy - Natural Green Tea Shot Peach - 12 Bottle(s) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Gold Peak Sweetened Black Tea Bottle, 18.5 fl oz
Where to buy
5-Hour Energy - Natural Green Tea Shot Peach - 12 Bottle(s) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


