Is 5-Hour Energy Pink Lemonade Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • glucuronic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • taurine

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid, as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyroxine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (200 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavor; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Pink Lemonade Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Pink Lemonade Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go