Is 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Orange Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • glucuronic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • N-acetyl l-tyrosine
  • taurine

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (200 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water; Natural and Artificial Flavors; Sucralose; Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).

Check 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Orange Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Orange Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle is available at 5 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? 5-Hour Energy Regular Strength Orange Flavor Energy Shot 1.93 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful