Is 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • glucuronic acid
  • taurine
  • natural and artificial flavors

glucuronic acid

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

taurine
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness). Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline.

Check 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? 5-hour ENERGY® Shot, Extra Strength, Blue Raspberry, 1.93 oz, 6 Pack | Spoonful