Is 5 LAYER DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONION, AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, CARROT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check 5 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking