Is Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, cream, pasteurized milk, salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, shelf-stable cheese dip offers a mild cheddar flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for chips, nachos, pretzels, and vegetable trays. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and consistent creaminess; some praise its snack versatility while others describe a processed taste or thinner consistency than expected, and easy reheating reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Mil, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter Fat, Annatto, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Monosodium Glutamate, Acetic Acid, Datem, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, And Spice

Check Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping