Is Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can Gluten Free?

Description
Compact, shelf-stable cheese dip offers a mild cheddar flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for chips, nachos, pretzels, and vegetable trays. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and consistent creaminess; some praise its snack versatility while others describe a processed taste or thinner consistency than expected, and easy reheating reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, cream, pasteurized milk, salt, cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, shelf-stable cheese dip offers a mild cheddar flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suitable for chips, nachos, pretzels, and vegetable trays. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and consistent creaminess; some praise its snack versatility while others describe a processed taste or thinner consistency than expected, and easy reheating reported.
Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Mil, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter Fat, Annatto, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Monosodium Glutamate, Acetic Acid, Datem, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, And Spice
Check Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips
Where to buy
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


