Is Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion (S), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Powder, Caramel Color Powder (Caramel Color, Sulphur (Sulfur) Dioxide), Tapioca Starch Modified, Flavor (S), Natural, Glucono-delta-lactone, Datem, Lactic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum

Check Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish