Is Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion (S), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Powder, Caramel Color Powder (Caramel Color, Sulphur (Sulfur) Dioxide), Tapioca Starch Modified, Flavor (S), Natural, Glucono-delta-lactone, Datem, Lactic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum

Check Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish