Is Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with a savory, caramelized flavor profile and a subtle tang; medium thick, spreadable texture that adheres to chips and crackers. Commonly used as a party dip, sandwich spread, or baked topping for potatoes, casseroles, and warm appetizers. Shelf stable packaging allows pantry storage and convenient serving anytime.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion (S), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Powder, Caramel Color Powder (Caramel Color, Sulphur (Sulfur) Dioxide), Tapioca Starch Modified, Flavor (S), Natural, Glucono-delta-lactone, Datem, Lactic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum
Check Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


