Is 5 LAYER DIP Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, PEPPERS (GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONION, AVOCADO, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, SALT, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, CARROT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, GUMS (XANTHAN, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN), CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check 5 LAYER DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5 LAYER DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


