Is 5% Light Sour Cream 500 ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Whey powder, Modified corn starch, Skim milk powder, Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Pectin, Colour, Sodium phosphate, Cellulose gel, Cellulose gum, Bacterial culture
Check 5% Light Sour Cream 500 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 5% Light Sour Cream 500 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
5% Light Sour Cream 500 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


