Is 5" Mini Pizza Crusts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, SOURDOUGH (GROUND WHEAT, YEAST, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE

Check 5" Mini Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5" Mini Pizza Crusts is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep