Is 5 YOGURT & OAT BAR, CHERRY & PISTACHIO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy nuggets

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, HONEY, SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SALT], PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), FIG PASTE, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FLAX MEAL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check 5 YOGURT & OAT BAR, CHERRY & PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go