Is 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milkfat, Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Cherry Powder (Cherry, Maltodextrin), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 50%, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Tree Nuts
Check 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
50% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY, CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


