Is 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato-forward condiment with smooth, slightly thick texture that coats foods evenly; common uses include fries, burgers, sandwiches, and dipping. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and reliable squeeze or pour performance, praising convenience for casual meals while some mention a milder taste and slightly runnier consistency compared with standard versions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful