This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is 505 Southwestern Hint Of Hatch Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOW- ER OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), GREEN CHILE SEASONING BLEND [MALTOP EXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES (INCLUDING GREEN CHILE PEPPERS), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GREEN BELL PEPPERFOWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, JALAPEÑO PEPPER AND MALIC ACID].

Check 505 Southwestern Hint Of Hatch Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

505 Southwestern Hint Of Hatch Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? 505 Southwestern Hint Of Hatch Tortilla Chips | Spoonful