Is 54% DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], WATER, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, TRAGACANTH GUM {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SOY LECITHIN CLEARATE), SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR.

Check 54% DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go